CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 R03176

Mr. Timothy Peat
True Value Company
8600 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Chicago, IL 60631

RE: The tariff classification of a pruner set from China.

Dear Mr. Peat:

In your letter, dated January 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 3 piece pruner set, item 623134, is comprised of a bypass lopper, hedge shears, and pruner. These handtools have alloy steel blades with a nonstick coating and oval aluminum alloy tube handles with ergonomic grips and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) buffers.

The applicable subheading for the pruner set will be 8201.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: hedge shears, two-handed pruning shears and similar two-handed shears, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 1ยข each, plus 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division